Oakland Progressives Party

Join Tracey Corder and Calvin Williams as they emcee our virtual OAKLAND PROGRESSIVES PARTY. Hear from adrienne maree brown, Cat Brooks, Lateefah Simon, Nikki Bas, Jahmese Myres, Dominique Gipson and others as we say farewell and pay tribute to Jessamyn Sabbag after 12 years of visionary leadership. We’ll spend the hour honoring her and debriefing the election results. Be in community with the Town’s social justice organizers, political leaders and community members as we celebrate and reflect.

CO-HOST & SPONSOR INFO:

Ready to sponsor or co-host? Contact [email protected]

Thanks to our 2020 Sponsors and Co-hosts:

Ultimate Champion

Quinn Delaney

 

Warrior

Evelyn and Walter Haas, Jr. Fund

The San Francisco Foundation

SEIU 1021

 

Change-Maker

Bay Rising

East Bay Community Foundation

IFPTE Local 21

 

Leader

AFSCME Council 57

Donna Bransford

Causa Justa::Just Cause

East Bay Alliance for a Sustainable Economy

Ella Baker Center

FairVote California

Councilmember At-Large Rebecca Kaplan

Allistair Mallillin

Mechanics Bank

Bilen Mesfin

Miller & Olson, LLP

Jean Quan & Floyd Huen

Lateefah Simon

Sen. Nancy Skinner

National Union of Healthcare Workers

Shiree Teng

Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club

Working Partnerships USA

 

Partner

ACLU of Northern California

Asian Pacific Environmental Network

Bay Area PLAN

Block by Block Organizing Network

Cat Brooks

Myra Chow

Margi Clarke

Communities United for Restorative Youth Justice

DevLabs

Councilmember Nikki Fortunato Bas

Yolanda Hippensteele & Dave Chiu

Justice Funders

Congresswoman Barbara Lee

Keyvan & Andrea Lee

Luke Newton

EBRPD Director Dee Rosario

Councilmember Sheng Thao

 

Ally

Louise Anderson

AC Transit Director Jovanka Beckles

Bend the Arc

Black Women Organized for Political Action (BWOPA)

Ecaterina Burton

Californians for Justice

Tessa Callejo

Sup. Keith Carson

Chinese Progressive Association

Filipino Advocates for Justice

Fun with Financials

Annelise Grimm

In-Advance

Justice Reinvestment Coalition of Alameda County

LaNiece Jones

Just Cities

Councilmember Dan Kalb

Susan Lubeck & Richard Weiner

Steven Pitts

SF Rising

Sierra Club Northern Alameda County Group

Councilmember Loren Taylor

Urban Habitat

Marla Wilson

Behrooz Yeganegi

 

HIGHLIGHTS from the 2019 Oakland Progressives Party + Townie Awards 

2019’s Oakland Progressives Party + Townie Awards was the best yet! [Check out photos!] Thank you for joining us as we celebrated Oakland’s social justice champions – the activists, organizations, and other leaders who advance community-led solutions that lift up the interests of our working-class, immigrant and communities of color:

Oakland Education Association – Townie of the Year
Stop Urban Shield – Volunteer Townie
United Roots, in memory of aManda Greene – Youth Advocate Townie
Alma Blackwell – Social Justice Warrior Townie
Kate O’Hara, Chair of the City of Oakland Community Jobs Oversight Commission – Government Official Townie
Reem’s – 
Local Business Townie

Oakland Progressives Party + Townie Awards is the premier summer event for movement builders and change makers. Every year, our annual fundraiser brings together social justice organizers, political leaders, and community members committed to working together to build an inclusive and equitable Oakland for everyone.

Thanks to 2019’s sponsors and co-hosts for their generous support:

CO-HOST COMMITTEE

Louise Anderson
Jovanka Beckles
Donna Bransford
Cat Brooks
Myra Chow
Margi Clarke
Quinn Delaney
Alex Desautels
Rona Fernandez
Nancy Friedman
Kathryn Gilje
Annelise Grimm
Yolanda Hippensteele
Lailan Huen
LaNiece Jones
T.Ky-Nam Kwon Miller
Timmy Lu
Derecka Mehrens
Bilen Mesfin
Luke Newton
Steven Pitts
Maria Poblet
Cindi Reiss
Margaret Renik
Dee Rosario
Dan Siegel
Brandon Sturdivant
Shiree Teng
Evelyn Torres
Igor Tregrub & Maritessa Bravo Ares
Amado Uno
Carlos Uribe
Sheryl Walton
Calvin Williams
Marla Wilson
Pete Woiwode
Behrooz Yeganegi

WARRIOR LEVEL
SOLIDAGO FOUNDATION
SEIU 1021

CHANGE-MAKER LEVEL
National Union of Healthcare Workers
Sierra Club
The California Endowment

LEADER LEVEL
ACLU of Northern California
Bay Rising
Assemblymember Rob Bonta

Councilmember At-Large Rebecca Kaplan
East Bay Community Foundation

Mechanics Bank
Movement Strategy Center
Miller & Olson, LLP
New Media Ventures

The San Francisco Foundation
Sheet Metal Workers Local 104
UNITE HERE! 2850

PARTNER LEVEL
Asian Pacific Environmental Network
Bend the Arc: A Jewish Partnership for Justice

Causa Justa::Just Cause
Councilmember Nikki Fortunato Bas
Congresswoman Barbara Lee

FairVote California
Fun with Financials
IFPTE Local 21
Justice Funders
PG&E
Senator Nancy Skinner

The Hood Incubator
Working Partnerships USA

ALLY LEVEL
Nwamaka Agbo
Alliance for Community Development

Bay Area Jewish Voice for Peace
Califonia Federation of Teachers
Californians for Justice

Alameda County Supervisor Keith Carson
Ella Baker Center for Human Rights
In-Advance

Mujeres Unidas y Activas
Oakland Education Association
Parent Voices Oakland

Power CA
Sierra Club SF Bay Chapter & Northern Alameda County Group
Councilmember Loren Taylor

Councilmember Sheng Thao
OUSD School Board Director Roseann Torres
Urban Habitat

Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club

Follow

Contact

510.261.2600

570 14th Street, Suite 6
Oakland, CA 94612

Sign up

Get our email updates and stay connected.

Donate

Oakland Rising is a project from our hearts for the people of Oakland. Thank you for your contribution!